The best of the best: National Awards set to celebrate excellence

thumb image

The NHS Leadership Academy is gearing up for a night of celebrations with its national recognition awards ceremony on Monday, 24 February.

The ceremony will celebrate each of the 83 regional winners of recognition awards; all of whom have been automatically shortlisted for the national equivalent in the same category.

The awards celebrate leaders at all levels of the health service, and where they have ultimately improved patient care and experience of the NHS.

Jan Sobieraj, managing director of the Leadership Academy, said: “Each and every one of our finalists deserves to feel special, and I hope we make them as proud to be to be at the event as they have no doubt made their friends, family and teams. Each of the nominees is an inspiration in their team, their organisation and in their own right.

“On a daily basis, there are members of staff who go above and beyond their role to make a difference: people who go that extra mile to support and motivate their peers.

“We know outstanding leaders have a direct, positive impact on patient care, and we think it is time to celebrate people who not only provide exceptional care to patients – directly or indirectly – but who also act as role models and inspirational leaders for the next generation of NHS professionals.”

Karen Lynas, deputy managing director and one of the national judges, said: “It is difficult to over-estimate the importance of recognising truly excellent leaders in our system. At times of challenge, turbulence, financial pressure and the very changing needs of our communities, we need great leaders, inspirational role models and a hugely visible celebration of our NHS talent.

“I am delighted the Academy, with our local partners, is championing these people through the awards.”

Regardless of position, level or professional qualification, anyone who works in NHS-funded care were nominated for one (or more!) or the below awards:

  • NHS Partnership / System Leader of the Year
  • NHS Quality Champion / Innovator of the Year
  • NHS Board / Governing Body of the Year
  • NHS Community Leader of the Year
  • NHS Inspirational Leader of the Year
  • NHS Mentor / Coach of the Year
  • NHS Emerging Leader of the Year
  • NHS Leader of Patient Inclusivity of the Year
  • NHS Leadership Development Champion supporting both local and national work

Winners’ stories and photographs will be shared on Tuesday, 25 February via the Academy’s website: new.leadershipacademy.nhs.uk and on twitter: @NHSLeadership

 

NHS Board/Governing Body of the Year 2014 – national finalists

NHS Ipswich and East Suffolk Clinical Commissioning Group

Frimley Park Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

NHS Lewisham Clinical Commissioning Group

Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Clatterbridge Cancer Centre NHS Foundation Trust

NHS Portsmouth Clinical Commissioning Group

NHS West Hampshire Clinical Commissioning Group

The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust Council of Governors

Hambleton, Richmondshire and Whitby Clinical Commissioning Group

NHS Community Leader of the Year 2014 – national finalists

John Walsh – York Street health practice, Leeds community healthcare NHS trust

Jenny Timmins – Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Partnership NHS Trust             

Dr Jim Hogan – NHS Portsmouth Clinical Commissioning Group

Linda Vousden – North Bristol NHS Trust              

Susannah Green – 5 Boroughs Partnership NHS Foundation Trust           

Tony Railton – Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Trust          

The Community Resuscitation Team, North East Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Darren Fernandes – South West London and St Georges NHS Mental Health Trust           

Joanne Habben – Sussex Community NHS Trust               

Sarah Higson – The Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust 

Paul Jackman – Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust         

NHS Leadership Development Champion 2014 – national finalists

Sue Holden – York Teaching Hospitals, NHS FT

Barbara Kozlowska – West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust

Kirk Vian – Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust         

Jane Hadfield – North Bristol NHS Trust

Paul May – The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust    

Kaye Wilson – Tees, Esk and Wear Valley’s NHS Foundation Trust

Joanna Pleming – Whittington Hospital NHS Trust           

Sandi Drewett – Kent and Medway NHS and Social Care Partnership Trust

Karen Bloomfield – Health Education East of England    

Dale Gardiner – Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust and NHS Blood and Transplant        

NHS Emerging Leader of the Year 2014 – national finalists

Steve Thomas – NHS Sheffield CCG

Liza Walsh – Birmingham Community Health Care NHS Trust      

Mayank Patel – University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust             

Emma Redfern – University Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust         

Colin Tyrie – Manchester Mental Health and Social Care Trust    

Joanne Angus – South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust      

Nick Lawes – Barts Health           

Ben Knudson – Kent & Medway NHS & Social Care Partnership Trust      

Claire Kent – The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust

Natasha McVey – University of Nottingham

NHS Inspirational Leader of the Year 2014 – national finalists

Alasdair Strachan – Doncaster and Bassetlaw NHS Foundation Trust

Phil O’Connell – Staffordshire & Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit              

Phil Hyde – University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Tim Reed – Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Dianne Brown – Liverpool Women’s NHS Foundation Trust         

Suresh Babu – Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust              

Darren Fernandes – South West London & St. George’s NHS Mental Health Trust

Kay Mackay – Kent, Surrey & Sussex Academic Health Science Network

Nick Carver – East and North Herts NHS Trust    

Andrea Ward – Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS Mentor/Coach of the Year 2014 – national finalists

Sam Debbage – Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Mark Newbold – Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust

Rosemary Chable – University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust

Dee Gibson-Wain – Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust      

Angela Douglas – Liverpool Women’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Tracey Watson – Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Trust     

Mark Davies – Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust

Ghada Ramadan – Medway NHS Foundation Trust        

Kerry Riches – Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust     

Siyanda Mkweli – Nottinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust            

NHS Partnership/System Leader of the Year 2014 – national finalists

Caroline Harrison – South London and Maudsley NHS FoundationTrust

Debra Gilderdale – Bradford District Care NHS Trust        

Andy Oakes – North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust         

Steve Brazier – Unison – South East        

Keri Storey – Northern Devon Healthcare NHS Trust and Devon County Council  

Jane Newcombe – Wirral Drug and Alcohol Service – Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust       

Elaine Readhead – Health Education North East               

Joe McGilligan and Michael Gosling – East Surrey CCG and Surrey County Council            

Apprentice Steps – A regional project – Luton and Dunstable University Hospital

Jackie Pendleton – North Derbyshire CCG

NHS Leader of Patient Inclusivity of the Year 2014 – national finalists

Kylie Farbrace – Care Plus Group

Michelle McLoughlin – Birmingham Children’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust    

Maggie Cherry – Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust            

Julie Bugler – North Bristol NHS Trust     

Lillian Rimmington – East Cheshire NHS Trust     

Derek Benn – Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust 

The Lambeth AIM project – Lambeth Collaborative          

Katie Nurse – Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust      

Maria Cox – The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust     

Steve Wyatt – Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Trust

NHS Quality Champion/Innovator of the Year 2014 – national finalists

Dr Stephen Radley – Sheffield Teaching Hospitals

Esme Moniz-Cook – Humber NHS Foundation Trust        

Jacquie Shenton – North Staffs Combined Healthcare NHS Trust               

Raja Natarajan – Berkshire Healthcare Foundation Trust             

Dr Arvind Nagra – University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust        

Thomas Kearney – Swindon CCG             

David Storm – Cumbria Partnership NHS Foundation Trust          

Dr Anustha Sivananthan – Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust          

Dominic Inman – Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust            

Simon Darnley – South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

Karen Proctor – Kent Community Health Trust   

Jane Speake – Cambridgeshire Community Services        

Rob Morris – Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

One thought on “The best of the best: National Awards set to celebrate excellence

  1. Its great to see leadership at all levels in the NHS finally getting the recognition it deserves through this awards ceremony. I wish good luck to all the finalists.